Big Welcome to the OFFICIAL Khon Kaen Forum!

Visit the Wild & Crazy Khon Kaen Forum Discussion Group on facebook


Author Topic: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)  (Read 1538 times)

Rex (Admin)

  • Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,641
    • View Profile
    • Khon Kaen Forum
Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« on: December 13, 2017, 10:52:03 AM »
Wed 13 Dec 2017, 10:27 am

Hi ForumMates,

Arrived at Imm office at exactly 8:30 am. Only a couple of customers ahead of us with brief issues. Everything went smoothly EXCEPT  what I will describe in the next paragraph.  Left the office with extension in hand at 9:33 am.

The reason for the delay is that the officer objected to my income affidavit letter because the date was 17 Mar 2017, more than 6 month prior to my extension renewal.  For a minute it looked like they were going to reject my application forcing me to travel to US Embassy in Bangers or Chiang Mai to get a new letter, but they took pity on me, I guess, and let me slide with a warning not to do it again, adding that now that I was duly informed of the 6 month rule, I would not have an excuse next time.  I am grateful for that.  Those emergency trips to Bangers are costly, time consuming and unpleasant. And unless the Embassy was willing to make some accommodation,  which I seriously doubt, another $50 bucks for a new letter!

For the past 12 extensions, I have been under the impression that the rule was that the letter was an annual deal.  As my expiry is December, I have been getting my letters sometime in the 11 months prior to the expiry.  I have gone to Bangers a couple of times when I missed the Embassy visit in KKC.  I "think" I have always tried to take care of it earlier rather than later unless something prevented it.  However, surely in the past 12 years many of my letters have been more than 6 months prior.  They are always very interested in the letter and make a big deal about converting US$ into baht to make sure the money was sufficient.  But never a peep about the date. Surely, they at least look at that?

Anyway, Americans, if this is news to you, take care about your next extension.

Anyone else had an issues with this?  Did you know the rule was 6 months?

Another minor surprise.  I usually bring a photo of my house and map.  They never want it.  Except this time!

Go figure!  And always over-prepare, but be ready for surprises so as not to over-react which will make it worse!
« Last Edit: December 13, 2017, 10:53:44 AM by Rex (Admin) »



Red Parrot Fish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2017, 12:15:50 PM »
The rule is and always has been 6 months.
For every nationality.
Not only Americans who think they are special. 8)
« Last Edit: December 13, 2017, 12:17:47 PM by Red Parrot Fish »

fceligoj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,032
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2017, 12:42:43 PM »
Rex, I don't know but I have always known about the 6 month rule.  That is why it has always been good that we had an Outreach date in Khon Kaen in August.  (My Extension expires in September.)  This year there was not (moved to November), and so I had to go to Udorn to get my letter.

I guess there is always one in the crowd.  I never felt that we were special.  Red Parrot must be jealous of we Americans who have a special relationship with our Embassy!

Red Parrot Fish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2017, 02:03:41 PM »


I guess there is always one in the crowd.  I never felt that we were special.  Red Parrot must be jealous of we Americans who have a special relationship with our Embassy!

 roll roll roll

Rex (Admin)

  • Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,641
    • View Profile
    • Khon Kaen Forum
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2017, 04:37:12 PM »
I don't know where I heard it originally, but for the past 12 years I have been functioning on the belief that it is anytime during the prior year.  Not a big deal as long as you know the rules.  If I miss KKC outreach, I think I would prefer to fly to Chiang Mai than bus to Udon (if tix are on sale!)

Rex (Admin)

  • Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,641
    • View Profile
    • Khon Kaen Forum
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2017, 06:17:10 PM »
Oh, and an udder ting!  I signed and dated all the copies of my passport pages 12 Dec 17.  However, today was 13 Dec 17, so they had me sign and date all the pages again!  Full of surprises!

fceligoj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,032
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2017, 08:22:56 PM »
Rex, I just went on the Immigration website, https://www.immigration.go.th/,  and now that we hae a new king, they have 'upgraded the site and made it almost impossible to easily work through getting any required information.  Could not find any way of finding the reuqired document necessary for an extension for temporary stay in the Kingdom.

So I went to the next best place to get the imformation, the Pattaya Expat Club,

http://www.pattayacityexpatsclub.com/expats/docs/retirementvisachecklist.pdf

And yes, they state the 6 month rule.  (If you are using the bank statement approach, then the bank letter HAS TO BE THE DAME DATE AS WHEN YOU GO IN TO GET YOUR EXTENSION.  PLUS YOU NEEDED TO MAKE A FINAL DEPOSIT OF 200 BAHT OR SO TO PROVE IT TO BE CURRENT.)

The following it the Pattaya Expat guide.

CHECKLIST FOR RETIREMENT EXTENSION

This checklist summarizes the latest information we have on the documentation
requirements by the Chonburi (Pattaya) Immigration Office to extend your stay in
Thailand on the basis of retirement (commonly referred to as a “retirement visa”). (Click
here for latest announcements of any recent changes)

NOTE: If you did not enter Thailand using a Non-Immigrant “O” or “O-A” Visa you will
need to apply for a Non-Immigrant “O” Visa. Chonburi (Pattaya) Immigration will accept
both the visa application and the extension of stay application. If also applying for the
visa, you will need two sets of the below documentation (for the bank letter or embassy
income certification, you will need the original and one photocopy). Click here for links to
the application form you will need to submit for the Non-Immigrant “O” Visa. CAUTION:
You must have a minimum of 15 days remaining on your “permission” to stay in Thailand
to apply for the Non-Immigrant “O” Visa – you can receive a one-time 30 day extension
from Thai Immigration if you do not have sufficient time on your initial permission to stay
received upon arrival – BUT if you have received a 30 day extension, you cannot get
another – so do not wait very long after you receive the 30 day extension to apply for the
Non-Immigrant “O” Visa.

More detailed information on extending your stay can be found here. The following is the
documentation required, but remember, the Immigration Office, at their discretion, can
ask for more documentation - we do our best to keep this checklist up to date, if your
experience indicates the list is not complete, please contact us at
info@pattayacityexpatsclub.com.

1. Application for Extension of Temporary Stay in the Kingdom, TM.7 (click here for a
blank copy: - Word version or PDF version). Be sure to complete and sign both
the front and back of the form. NOTE: you can print as 2 pages or front & back –
Chonburi (Pattaya) Immigration accepts the 2 pages stapled together.

2. One photograph – 4cm x 6 cm (if needed there is a photo/copy shop next door to
the Chonburi Immigration office that opens at 8am – Immigration opens at 8:30am
and also has facilities for making photocopies)

3. Application fee of 1,900 Baht

4. Passport (original)

5. Photocopy of passport pages (see Documentation for Obtaining a Non-Immigrant
“O” Visa below for what is required)
a. Identity page(s) showing picture, name, and date issued, etc.
b. Page showing the original Non-Immigrant Visa “O-A” or “O” (if you renewed
your passport since then, the page in new passport where Immigration
transferred information from your previous passport will suffice)
c. Page(s) showing each subsequent one year extension, if applicable (see
comment in b. above if you have changed passports)
d. Page showing the last entry stamp into Thailand

6. Photocopy of Departure Card, TM.6 (the card is usually stapled in your passport
upon arrival).

7. Documentation of Meeting Financial Requirements
a. If using 800,000 Baht in a Thai Bank or a combination of bank balance and
monthly income:
i. Original Letter from your Thai Bank certifying your account and
showing your balance (the letter should be dated within the last 7
days – most obtain the day before applying). NOTE: If it is a joint
account or a restricted account, it may not be acceptable.
1. If using 800,000 Baht+ to meet financial resources:
a. First (Initial) Application - Needs to show funds have been
on deposit at least 2 months before applying.
b. Subsequent (renewal) Application – Needs to show funds
have been on deposit for at least 3 months before
applying.
2. Using a combination of income and bank balance, as of January
2016, the money in the bank has the same time requirments
shown above for how long the funds must be on deposit prior
to application for extension. The monthly income shown in the
Embassy letter x 12 months added to the bank balance should
total 800,000 Baht or more (remember, exchange rates fluctuate,
Immigration uses the rate in effect on the date of application, so
it is best to allow some “cushion” in the amount on deposit).
ii. Photocopy of your bank passbook Identity page showing name and
account number and page(s) showing funds on deposit for the
required period if necessary – see i. above. NOTE: Have your original
passbook with you in case the Immigration Officer wants to verify the
photocopy.
b. IF you are using monthly income in total or in part to meet the financial
requirements, an original “Embassy Letter” from your country’s embassy
attesting to your monthly income. The letter should not be more than 6
months old. (Thai Immigration will use the exchange rate in effect on the
date of application to convert the monthly income into Baht).

8. Evidence showing your current residence address – In the past, this was not
always required, but based on several reports it is now required for initial and
renewal applications for extensions. Click here for the documents that you will
most likely need – but this requirement is evolving, so there could be changes.
REMEMBER to sign each photocopied page (this is your certification that the photocopy
is a true copy of the original).

DOCUMENTATION IF OBTAINING A NON-IMMIGRANT “O” VISA
FROM THAI IMMIGRATION
You will need the documents previously listed except the copies of pages from passport
will need to be:
1. Identity page showing name, issue date, photo, etc.
2. If you entered using a Tourist Visa, you will need a photocopy of the Visa and, if
you obtained a 30 day extension, a photocopy of the extension stamp.
3. Your Permission to Stay stamp received at the time of entry into Thailand either as
Visa Exempt or using a Tourist Visa.
4. If using your Embassy Letter certifying income, it will need to have a stamp from
the Department of Consular Affairs, which is located in Bangkok (this is a new
requirement reported as of the end of March 2016 – you may wish to check with
Pattaya Immigration to see if it still being required before making a trip to Bangkok
to get it). For more information on the requirement, click here and select from
“Extension for the Purpose of Retirement or Being the Spouse of the Retiree”
contents, then scroll down to the section on “Process for Obtaining NonImmigrant
“O” Visa and then Extending Your Stay.”
You will need to complete one of the following applications.
1. If you entered Thailand as Visa Exempt (30 day permitted stay) - TM.87 Application
for Visa (click for blank Word Copy OR pdf Copy)
2. If you entered Thailand on a Tourist Visa (60 day permitted stay) – TM.86
Application for Change in Visa (click for blank Word Copy OR pdf Copy)
Updated March 2016
The fee for the Non-Immigrant “O” Visa is 2,000 baht.
You will need a minimum of 15 days remaining on your permission to stay if applying in
Bangkok or a couple days more than that if applying at Chonburi (Pattaya) Immigration to
allow for transit time.

DOCUMENTATION SHOWING PROOF OF RESIDENCE

From the latest reports, these are the documents that will be required

1. If you rent from a Thai owner, you may be asked for a photocopy of their Tabian
Baan (blue house book) and their Thai ID card – they may also require that the
photocopies be signed by the owner.

2. If you own your condominium, you will need to provide a copy of the Chanote (land
deed) showing you as the owner.

3. If your residence is owned by your Thai Company Ltd, you will need to provide a
copy of the Chanote showing the company as owner and your company
documents showing you as the Managing Director.
We have not yet received any reports of what specific documentation may be required if
you are renting from a non-Thai owner of the property. There have been reports that
Chonburi (Pattaya) Immigration may ask to see the Expat owner’s Work Permit – if it is
owned by an Expat, but is rented through a realty property management company, there
does not seem to be any problem.

Rex (Admin)

  • Admin
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,641
    • View Profile
    • Khon Kaen Forum
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2017, 08:34:49 PM »
Thanks, Frank!

russell17au

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2018, 08:50:25 PM »
This is the one that interests me as I always use a certified Stat Dec from the embassy for my proof of income and I have never had them stamped by DCA


4. If using your Embassy Letter certifying income, it will need to have a stamp from
the Department of Consular Affairs, which is located in Bangkok (this is a new
requirement reported as of the end of March 2016 – you may wish to check with
Pattaya Immigration to see if it still being required before making a trip to Bangkok
to get it). For more information on the requirement, click here and select from
“Extension for the Purpose of Retirement or Being the Spouse of the Retiree”
contents, then scroll down to the section on “Process for Obtaining NonImmigrant
“O” Visa and then Extending Your Stay.”

Red Parrot Fish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2018, 08:59:31 PM »
This is the one that interests me as I always use a certified Stat Dec from the embassy for my proof of income and I have never had them stamped by DCA


4. If using your Embassy Letter certifying income, it will need to have a stamp from
the Department of Consular Affairs, which is located in Bangkok (this is a new
requirement reported as of the end of March 2016 – you may wish to check with
Pattaya Immigration to see if it still being required before making a trip to Bangkok
to get it). For more information on the requirement, click here and select from
“Extension for the Purpose of Retirement or Being the Spouse of the Retiree”
contents, then scroll down to the section on “Process for Obtaining NonImmigrant
“O” Visa and then Extending Your Stay.”


It may surprise you to know that we are in Khon Kaen and not Pattaya thankfully.


More bar stool BS.
Don't worry nothing has changed since last year.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2018, 09:02:56 PM by Red Parrot Fish »

russell17au

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2018, 10:35:08 PM »
There is a new boss in investigations from down south, he has been at Khon Kaen since September last year. I had a Khor Ror 2 that was 6 weeks old and it was not good enough for him, he got one of the boys to do a letter for me to take to the Amphur and get a new Khor Ror 2. So when you have new people in charge any changes are possible.

Shipm8te

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2018, 06:32:59 AM »
Excuse my ignorance, but what is a Khor Ror 2 and who needs to have one?

kowpot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2018, 08:19:59 AM »
I am guessing this is for someone on a marriage visa.  Showing a registered marriage would have no bearing on a retirement visa, since no need to be married to get one.

russell17au

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2018, 09:00:44 AM »
That's right it is your marriage registration document but even with a marriage extension you must still have proof of income from the embassy, so that part of the rules is the same as for a retirement extension only the amount of money is different. Pattaya is not the only office that wants the DCA stamp on the proof of income letter from the embassy, Nonthaburi also want the stamp. What I was showing was that the new boss at Khon Kaen office can change the rules when he wants to and he is from down south.

Red Parrot Fish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: Annual Extension Update and WARNING !!! (Maybe)
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2018, 09:31:59 AM »
I am guessing this is for someone on a marriage visa.  Showing a registered marriage would have no bearing on a retirement visa, since no need to be married to get one.


Khon Kaen Immigration do not issue Visas.
They issue Extensions of your Permission to Stay.